Ausley Construction is no stranger to government bid controversy
[…] Ausley Construction came in second in the scoring. In the May 31 letter, however, Ausley said an undisclosed “experience penalty” was put in place by the district in 2023, giving Wharton-Smith an edge in getting the contract.

The “Gazette” is unable to substantiate that claim. Ausley has declined to respond to requests for an interview.

According to public records considered by the investigator, Ausley understood the scoring was not meant to preclude local contractors but instead distribute work evenly as required by Florida Statute § 287.055 (4)(b). This statute requires government agencies not only to identify the most qualified entity to perform services but encourages consideration of “the volume of work previously awarded to each firm by the agency, with the object of effecting equitable distribution of contracts among qualified firms.”

Barbara Dobbins, the district’s senior executive director of Operations, said the scoring process was changed in 2022 to “implement an objective criteria for meeting Florida State Statute 287.055 (4)(b) and lower the risk of statutory violation.”